Privacy Statement

Cogs The Brain Shop takes your privacy seriously

This privacy policy sets out how Cogs The Brain Shop uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website. Cogs The Brain Shop is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Cogs The Brain Shop may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 21st May 2018.

When placing an order, Cogs The Brain Shop collects your data for the purposes of carrying out its normal commercial activities. We need to receive and store your name, address and other contact information for the purposes of supplying your order and for contacting you in the event of a query. We will also hold your information for future contact, should this be necessary, for example in the highly unlikely event of any recall process. Our normal commercial activities may also include contacting you to advise you of other suitable products that we may be able to provide, by email or post, however you may ask us not to do this if you wish by emailing support@cogs.ie

Any data we do collect in the process of carrying out our normal commercial activities will be kept for those purposes only. It may be necessary to pass on certain information in the process of these activities, for example, to our shipping or mailing providers. However we will not sell or pass on any information to anyone not necessary in this process.

Please note that any payment details are not provided to us but directly to our payment providers, Barclarcard and Paypal, who will simply confirm to us the outcome of any payment made.This ensures your security that your card and payment data are not given to us or stored on our website and only passed to the trusted payment providers.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that we ask to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. By accepting, the file is added and the cookie helps us provide you with a better website experience by retaining information such as shopping cart and wishlist information, site preferences, pages on our site that you have visited and product category data that will help speed up page loading. It can help the website respond to you as an individual. It may give us information about the pages on our site that are useful to website users which will help us develop a better website and this data is deleted once the statistical analysis has taken place. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the information you choose to share with us. You may accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your settings to decline if you prefer. This, however, may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

We use the following cookies:

Google Analytics: The Google Analytics cookie allows us to see information on user website activity including, but not limited to page views, referral and average time spent on the website. The information is depersonalised and is displayed as numbers, meaning it will not be tracked back to individuals, which helps to protect your privacy. Using Google Analytics we can see what content is popular on our website, and strive to ensure you have the best user experience possible.

DoubleClick: We use Google Analytics remarketing codes to log when users view specific pages or take specific actions on the website. This allows us to provide targeted advertising in the future.

You can optout of DoubleClick’s use of cookies by visiting the DoubleClick opt-out page.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to process and fulfil orders as well as to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping

We may use the information to improve our products and services. We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information that we think you may find interesting using the email address that you have provided. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may also use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information, which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information on this, or other, websites in the following ways: Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at support@cogs.ie

We will not give, sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties, which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email support@cogs.ie. For your security, please note that we may need you to prove your identity in order to do so.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

These terms and conditions, and the provisions relating to the Warranty and Privacy Statement, constitute the entire agreement between us in respect of the use of our services and of our web site and supersede any and all prior agreements, arrangements and representations. The data and certain other information you provide is subject to the terms of our Privacy Statement.

If any of these terms and conditions are found to be invalid then that provision shall not affect the validity of the remaining provisions which shall remain fully enforceable. No waiver by us of any term shall be deemed to be continuing or shall be deemed to be a waiver of any other term.

The cogsthebrainshop.ie website is owned and operated by:
Cogs The Brain Shop Limited
Marino
Dublin 3
Ireland

E-mail: support@cogs.ie
Registered in Ireland No. 528403
VAT No. IE3139041SH

[mc4wp_form id=”9161″]

Optimization WordPress Plugins & Solutions by W3 EDGE